Home / Services / Online Services

Report Abuse | Email this Ad    Bookmark and Share Share
Post# A394636

How to Apply for Indian Visa Processing for UK Citizens (Delhi, Braintree, USA)

1: (Not Provided)
 

Processing times vary for each application; it is typically between 3-5 business days, you will also need to add some time for your passport and visa » to be sent back to you. If you are collecting the passport and visa from the center, then this is typically faster.

How to Apply For an Indian Visa from the UK – Starting the Application: Page 1- Visa Application:

Step 1- Click through to the Online Visa Application »

Select Country – United Kingdom

Insert- DOB, Email, Date of Arrival

Select - Tourist Visa and select purpose that best matches your trip.

Page 2- Applicant Details Form: Applicant Details- Complete all fields for the person wishing to obtain a long-term Tourist Visa, for Citizenship ID No insert- NA.

Passport Details- Insert the details of the person wishing to obtain a long-term Tourist Visa.

Click Save and Continue (orange button)

Page 3- Applicants Address/Family Details/Marital Status/Occupation/Military Experience:

Applicants Address Details – Present Address and Permanent Address, if they are the same tick the box.

Family Details – Father and Mothers Name, Nationality, Place of Birth (Town), Country of Birth.

Marital Status – Single or Married, provide details if married.

Parents/Grandparents Pakistan Nationals or Belong to Pakistan Area– If yes provide information.

Profession/Occupation of Traveler – Present Occupation (select from list), Employer/Business Name, Address, Past Occupation, if any, Military Services (Yes/No- if yes provide details)

When this section of the form is complete, click Save and Continue (orange button) at the bottom of the form.

Page 4- Details of Visa, Previous Visa Information, and Countries Visited in 10 Years, SAARC Countries, and References:

All applicants requiring 4 years or less can make a postal application. After deciding the duration of your visa, complete the first section of the form.

Places to be Visited – Insert places in India planning to visit into box one and two if required. Of course, if you change plans once in India, it’s not a big deal. At least get the flying into and out of destination on there.

Duration of Visa– Please insert the duration in months- so 1 year would be 12, 1.5 years would be 18 etc.

No of Entries– This means how many times you can re-enter India, as there is no cost difference between single and multiple entries, its best to select multiple unless you know you will only travel to India once whilst the visa is active.

Port of Arrival- Please inserts the Airport/Sea Port city you are planning to enter India, eg Mumbai. Expected Port of Exit- This is not a mandatory field but if you know, please enter the airport or port you have booked to leave India.



It is ok to contact this poster with commercial interests.

Bookmark and Share Share
29 hits